Privacy Notice

Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 of 30 June 2003 (Personal Data Protection Code)

Pursuant to Legislative Decree no.196/2003, Venus Italia srl as "data controller" is required to provide you with the following information regarding the use of personal data pursuant to Section 13 of the Legislative Decree no.196/2003 as referred to above.

Source of the data

Venus Italia processes the personal data you submit filling in the request form. Owing to the commercial relationship established and during execution of the latter, our company may collect and handle personal data.

Purposes of data processing

Venus Italia may process the personal data provided by you for the following purposes only:
- Complying with obligations seth forth by the law: data will be handled for the purposes resulting from fulfilment of accounting, tax, commercial and technical obligations as well as from all company activities relating to the existing relationship and contractual obligations
- Developing studies and statistical market research.
- Sending commercial information


Consequences to refuse to provide data
Refusing to provide certain data or opposing yourself to processing in any manner may prevent our company from fulfilling the contractual obligations deriving from the client's commercial request.

Processing Methods

Your personal data are handled on paper and using electronic/computer-controlled/data transmission systems. If necessary, personal data may be updated or rectified in compliance with the existing laws on personal data protection.
Data will be handled and processed only by persons of our company that perform accounting and commercial activities and that have received an authorisation from the company as well as proper information about personal data protection laws.  
Your personal data are processed in compliance with the laws and with the principles of permissibility and fairness so as to protect the data subject's confidentiality and for the time strictly necessary and for the purposes for which this data has been collected in compliance with section 16 data protection code 196/2003.

Subjects or groups of subjects to which data may be provided or disclosed

Your personal data may be disclosed to the following subjects:

- competent Judicial and Police Authorities for their requests and for purposes of justice, or else by other public institutions, authorities, administrative agencies and bodies exclusively in the cases referred to in laws, regulations and/or Community legislation as well as in compliance with the relevant provisions.
- Certified Public Accountants for fulfilling obliations concerning taxation and accounting as well as other obligations seth forth by the law.
- Staff working in the accounting and commercial departments pursuant to the above mentioned data processing methods.

You shall have the right, at any moment, to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist, to be informed of the source and contents, to check correctness or to obtain integration, updating or rectification pursuant to Section 7 of the Data Protection Code 196/2003. Enquiries must be addressed to the data controller and data processor Venus Italia srl headquarters Via Tien An Men,21 41049 Sassuolo (MODENA) Italy Ph.: +39 0536 815548 Fax: +39 0536 888088 Email: info@venusitalia.com

Section 7. Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights.

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.